Vienna State Opera House

The Viennese Opera House is without a doubt one of the leading opera houses of the world and has been through a lot during its life. Certainly, lots of the big opera stars have performed here.

The auditorium accommodates 2,200 seats and standing places. Significant details of the building are the loggia, with its allegories in the arcades, the wall paintings, and the imposing staircase with the statues of the seven Free arts, made out of marble. The Schwind Foyer, the Gobelin Hall and the Marble Hall among other things make the Opera House very unique. In addition, the stage area covers a gigantic 1.500 m2.

Make Enquiry


October 2019

Date Time Show Title
01 Oct 20:00 – 21:45 Richard Strauss
Salome
Make Enquiry
02 Oct 19:00 – 21:45 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Make Enquiry
03 Oct 19:30 – 22:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème
Make Enquiry
04 Oct 20:00 – 21:45 Richard Strauss
Salome
Make Enquiry
05 Oct 19:00 – 21:45 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Make Enquiry
06 Oct 19:00 – 21:30 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos
Make Enquiry
07 Oct 19:30 – 22:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème
Make Enquiry
08 Oct 19:30 – 22:00 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos
Make Enquiry
09 Oct 19:00 – 21:45 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Make Enquiry
10 Oct 18:00 – 22:30 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten
Make Enquiry
11 Oct 19:30 – 22:00 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos
Make Enquiry
12 Oct 11:00 – 12:30 Kammermusik der Wiener Philharmo­niker 2 Make Enquiry
12 Oct 19:30 – 22:15 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly
Make Enquiry
13 Oct 19:00 – 21:45 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Make Enquiry
14 Oct 18:00 – 22:30 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten
Make Enquiry
16 Oct 19:30 – 22:15 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly
Make Enquiry
17 Oct 19:00 – 21:45 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Make Enquiry
18 Oct 18:00 – 22:30 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten
Make Enquiry
19 Oct 15:00 – 16:15 Alma Deutscher
Cinderella – Wiener Fassung für Kinder
Make Enquiry
19 Oct 19:00 – 21:45 Gioachino Rossini
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Make Enquiry
20 Oct 19:00 – 22:00 Europäische Kulturpreis­gala Make Enquiry
21 Oct 19:00 – 21:45 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Make Enquiry
22 Oct 19:00 – 21:30 Jules Massenet
Werther
Make Enquiry
23 Oct 19:00 – 22:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra
Make Enquiry
24 Oct 19:30 – 22:15 Gioachino Rossini
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Make Enquiry
25 Oct 19:00 – 22:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth
Make Enquiry
26 Oct 19:00 – 22:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra
Make Enquiry
27 Oct 19:00 – 21:30 Jules Massenet
Werther
Make Enquiry
28 Oct 19:00 – 22:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth
Make Enquiry
29 Oct 19:00 – 22:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra
Make Enquiry
30 Oct 19:30 – 22:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale
Make Enquiry
31 Oct 19:30 – 22:00 Jules Massenet
Werther
Make Enquiry

November 2019

Date Time Show Title
01 Nov Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth
Make Enquiry
02 Nov George Balanchine
Jewels
Make Enquiry
03 Nov Gustav Mahler-Saal
Ensemblematinee im Mahler-Saal 1
Make Enquiry
03 Nov Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale
Make Enquiry
04 Nov George Balanchine
Jewels
Make Enquiry
05 Nov George Balanchine
Jewels
Make Enquiry
07 Nov Johannes Maria Staud
Die Weiden
Make Enquiry
08 Nov Georg Friedrich Händel
Ariodante
Make Enquiry
09 Nov Johannes Maria Staud
Die Weiden
Make Enquiry
10 Nov Gustav Mahler-Saal
Ensemblematinee im Mahler-Saal 2
Make Enquiry
10 Nov Gustav Mahler-Saal
Blickwinkel Oper Ära Meyer
Make Enquiry
10 Nov Edward Clug
Peer Gynt
Make Enquiry
11 Nov Georg Friedrich Händel
Ariodante
Make Enquiry
12 Nov Johannes Maria Staud
Die Weiden
Make Enquiry
13 Nov Georg Friedrich Händel
Ariodante
Make Enquiry
14 Nov Manfred Trojahn
Orest
Make Enquiry
15 Nov Georg Friedrich Händel
Ariodante
Make Enquiry
16 Nov Edward Clug
Peer Gynt
Make Enquiry
17 Nov Manfred Trojahn
Orest
Make Enquiry
19 Nov Solo recital Simon Keenlyside | Thomas Adès Make Enquiry
20 Nov Manfred Trojahn
Orest
Make Enquiry
21 Nov Peter I. Tschaikowski
Eugene Onegin
Make Enquiry
22 Nov Edward Clug
Peer Gynt
Make Enquiry
23 Nov Gustav Mahler-Saal
Kammermusik der Wiener Philharmo­niker 3
Make Enquiry
23 Nov Edward Clug
Peer Gynt
Make Enquiry
24 Nov Matinee zu Orlando Make Enquiry
24 Nov Peter I. Tschaikowski
Eugene Onegin
Make Enquiry
25 Nov Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni
Make Enquiry
26 Nov Peter I. Tschaikowski
Eugene Onegin
Make Enquiry
27 Nov Solo recital Francesco Meli | Michele Gamba Make Enquiry
29 Nov Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni
Make Enquiry
30 Nov Giacomo Puccini
Tosca
Make Enquiry

December 2019

Date Time Show Title
01 Dec Special Programme
Gustav Mahler-Saal
Wiener Comedian Harmonists
Make Enquiry
01 Dec Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni
Make Enquiry
02 Dec George Balanchine
Jewels
Make Enquiry
03 Dec Giacomo Puccini
Tosca
Make Enquiry
04 Dec Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni
Make Enquiry
05 Dec George Balanchine
Jewels
Make Enquiry
06 Dec Giacomo Puccini
Tosca
Make Enquiry
07 Dec Gustav Mahler-Saal
Kammermusik der Wiener Philharmo­niker 4
Make Enquiry
07 Dec George Balanchine
Jewels
Make Enquiry
08 Dec Olga Neuwirth
Orlando
Make Enquiry
09 Dec George Balanchine
Jewels
Make Enquiry
10 Dec Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte
Make Enquiry
11 Dec Olga Neuwirth
Orlando
Make Enquiry
12 Dec Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Tanzdemonstra­tionen der Ballettakademie
Make Enquiry
12 Dec Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Tanzdemonstra­tionen der Ballettakademie
Make Enquiry
13 Dec Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Tanzdemonstra­tionen der Ballettakademie
Make Enquiry
13 Dec Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Tanzdemonstra­tionen der Ballettakademie
Make Enquiry
13 Dec Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte
Make Enquiry
14 Dec Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Tanzdemonstra­tionen der Ballettakademie
Make Enquiry
14 Dec Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Tanzdemonstra­tionen der Ballettakademie
Make Enquiry
14 Dec Olga Neuwirth
Orlando
Make Enquiry
15 Dec Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Tanzdemonstra­tionen der Ballettakademie
Make Enquiry
15 Dec Gustav Mahler-Saal
Ensemblematinee im Mahler-Saal 3
Make Enquiry
15 Dec Agrana Studiobühne | Walfischgasse
Tanzdemonstra­tionen der Ballettakademie
Make Enquiry
15 Dec Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte
Make Enquiry
16 Dec Solo recital René Pape | Camillo Radicke Make Enquiry
18 Dec Olga Neuwirth
Orlando
Make Enquiry
19 Dec Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème
Make Enquiry
20 Dec Olga Neuwirth
Orlando
Make Enquiry
21 Dec Albin Fries
Persinette
Make Enquiry
21 Dec Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.
Le Corsaire
Make Enquiry
22 Dec Children’s opera
Albin Fries
Persinette
Make Enquiry
22 Dec Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème
Make Enquiry
23 Dec Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.
Le Corsaire
Make Enquiry
24 Dec Geschlossen Make Enquiry
25 Dec Children’s opera
Albin Fries
Persinette
Make Enquiry
25 Dec Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème
Make Enquiry
26 Dec Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.
Le Corsaire
Make Enquiry
27 Dec Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel
Make Enquiry
28 Dec Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.
Le Corsaire
Make Enquiry
29 Dec Children’s opera
Albin Fries
Persinette
Make Enquiry
29 Dec Manuel Legris nach Marius Petipa u.a.
Le Corsaire
Make Enquiry
30 Dec Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel
Make Enquiry
31 Dec Johann Strauß
Die Fledermaus
Make Enquiry