The Lucerne Festival

Music that sounds as its creators imagined it. Musicians who play with rapture and commitment. Concert-goers who take leisurely plunges into worlds of sound, far removed from the bustle of everyday life. The Lucerne Festival makes it all possible, and has been doing so for more than seventy years. Nestled on idyllic Lake Lucerne in one of the world’s most beautiful Old Towns, every year the city becomes a meeting place for leading performers from all over the globe – famous orchestras, legendary conductors, virtuoso soloists – who convene to celebrate a festival of sound. In Jean Nouvel’s concert hall, equally famous for its phenomenal acoustics and exquisite architecture, they encounter a no less polyglot audience: some 120,000 visitors make their way to Lucerne every year to attend its three festivals – at Easter, in Summer, and at the Piano.

Make an enquiry

Summer Festival 2019

Date Time Venue Details
16 Aug 2019 18.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly | Denis Matsuev Make Enquiry
17 Aug 2019 11.00 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Orchestra and Chorus of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL Music Camp | Gerald Wirth Make Enquiry
17 Aug 2019 18.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly | Denis Matsuev Make Enquiry
17 Aug 2019 21.00 KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall Mivos Quartet | Saul Williams | Thomas Kessler Make Enquiry
18 Aug 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall West-Eastern Divan Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim | Anne-Sophie Mutter Make Enquiry
19 Aug 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Leonidas Kavakos | Yuja Wang Make Enquiry
20 Aug 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Bernard Haitink | Anna Lucia Richter Make Enquiry
21 Aug 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Igor Levit Make Enquiry
22 Aug 2019 12.15 Lukaskirche Marianna Bednarska Make Enquiry
22 Aug 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly | Leonidas Kavakos Make Enquiry
23 Aug 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Shanghai Symphony Orchestra | Long Yu | Frank Peter Zimmermann Make Enquiry
24 Aug 2019 15.00 Kirchensaal MaiHof Heinz Holliger | Jon Roskilly | Gilles Grimaître et al Make Enquiry
24 Aug 2019 18.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly Make Enquiry
24 Aug 2019 21.00 KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Saul Williams et al Make Enquiry
25 Aug 2019 11.00 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Igor Levit Make Enquiry
25 Aug 2019 15.00 KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Sir George Benjamin Make Enquiry
25 Aug 2019 18.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Andris Nelsons Make Enquiry
26 Aug 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Andris Nelsons | Sir András Schiff Make Enquiry
27 Aug 2019 12.15 Lukaskirche Jess Gillam | Zeynep Özsuca Make Enquiry
27 Aug 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Mahler Chamber Orchestra | Jakub Hrůša | Emmanuel Pahud Make Enquiry
28 Aug 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Berlin Philharmonic | Berlin Radio Choir | Kirill Petrenko | soloists Make Enquiry
29 Aug 2019 12.15 Lukaskirche Trio Eclipse Make Enquiry
29 Aug 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Berlin Philharmonic | Kirill Petrenko | Patricia Kopatchinskaja Make Enquiry
30 Aug 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Mariinsky Orchestra | Valery Gergiev | Behzod Abduraimov Make Enquiry
31 Aug 2019 11.00 Lukaskirche Yuko Kakuta | Yukiko Sugawara Make Enquiry
31 Aug 2019 18.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Mariinsky Orchestra | Valery Gergiev | Leonidas Kavakos Make Enquiry
31 Aug 2019 21.00 KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall JACK Quartet Make Enquiry
1 Sep 2019 11.00 KKL Lucerne, whole house A day full of music on the Festival theme of “Power” Make Enquiry
1 Sep 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Ruth Reinhardt | David Fulmer | Sir George Benjamin Make Enquiry
2 Sep 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Israel Philharmonic Orchestra | Zubin Mehta Make Enquiry
3 Sep 2019 12.15 Lukaskirche Daniel Lebhardt Make Enquiry
3 Sep 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam | Tugan Sokhiev | Tabea Zimmermann Make Enquiry
4 Sep 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam | Daniel Harding | soloists Make Enquiry
5 Sep 2019 12.15 Lukaskirche Pablo Ferrández | Luis del Valle Make Enquiry
5 Sep 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Vienna Philharmonic | Andrés Orozco-Estrada | Leonidas Kavakos Make Enquiry
6 Sep 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Vienna Philharmonic | Bernard Haitink | Murray Perahia Make Enquiry
7 Sep 2019 16.00 Südpol Heinz Holliger | Marie-Lise Schüpbach | JACK Quartet et al Make Enquiry
07 Sep 2019 18.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra | Lahav Shani | Vilde Frang Make Enquiry
8 Sep 2019 11.00 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Maurizio Pollini Make Enquiry
8 Sep 2019 18.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Orchester der LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Riccardo Chailly Make Enquiry
9 Sep 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall London Symphony Orchestra | Sir Simon Rattle | Barbara Hannigan Make Enquiry
10 Sep 2019 12.15 Lukaskirche Bomsori Kim | Michail Lifits Make Enquiry
10 Sep 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall London Symphony Orchestra | Sir Simon Rattle Make Enquiry
11 Sep 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Orchestre National de France | Emmanuel Krivine | Evgeny Kissin Make Enquiry
12 Sep 2019 12.15 Lukaskirche Esmé Quartet Make Enquiry
12 Sep 2019 18.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall musicAeterna orchestra and chorus of Perm Opera | Teodor Currentzis | soloists Make Enquiry
13 Sep 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall musicAeterna orchestra of Perm Opera | Teodor Currentzis | Cecilia Bartoli Make Enquiry
14 Sep 2019 16.00 Südpol Ensemble ascolta Make Enquiry
14 Sep 2019 18.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall musicAeterna orchestra and chorus of Perm Opera | Teodor Currentzis | soloists Make Enquiry
15 Sep 2019 16.00 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall musicAeterna orchestra and chorus of Perm Opera | Teodor Currentzis | soloists Make Enquiry

Easter Festival 2019

Date Time Venue Details
6 Apr 2019 18.30 Jesuitenkirche Les Petits Chanteurs à la Croix de Bois | Marie-Noëlle Potot Make Enquiry
7 Apr 2019 17.00 Franciscan Church Collegium Vocale zu Franziskanern Luzern | Ulrike Grosch | solists Make Enquiry
8 Apr 2019 19.30 Kirchensaal MaiHof Youth Philharmonic of Central Switzerland | Akademiechor Luzern | Howard Arman | Marie-Claude Chappuis Make Enquiry
9 Apr 2019 19.30 Franciscan Church Le Concert d’Astrée | Emmanuelle Haïm Make Enquiry
10 Apr 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall musicAeterna orchestra and chorus of Perm Opera | Teodor Currentzis | soloists Make Enquiry
11 Apr 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Filarmonica della Scala | Riccardo Chailly | Denis Matsuev Make Enquiry
12 Apr 2019 19.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Le Concert d’Astrée | Emmanuelle Haïm | Sandrine Piau | Tim Mead Make Enquiry
13 Apr 2019 18.30 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Iván Fischer | Janine Jansen Make Enquiry
14 Apr 2019 17.00 KKL Luzern, Concert Hall Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Bernard Haitink | Till Fellner Make Enquiry