The Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

The Berlin Philharmonic (in German: Die Berliner Philharmoniker), is an orchestra based in Berlin, Germany. In 2006, a group of ten European media outlets voted the Berlin Philharmonic number three on a list of “top ten European Orchestras”, after the Vienna Philharmonic and the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Its primary concert venue is the Philharmonie, located in the Kulturforum area of the city. Since 2002, its principal conductor is Sir Simon Rattle. The Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra also supports several chamber music ensembles. The funding for the organization is subsidized by the city of Berlin and a partnership with Deutsche Bank.

Make an enquiry

Get Tickets Online

Worldwide Ticketing has provided 1000’s tickets to the Berlin Philharmonic since 1994. With the access to early booking, our office is able to provide our clients with an excellent section of well-priced tickets to fit in with their requirements.

With our association with the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra our clients can collect their tickets at the Box Office with our voucher. If the event is sold out our office can still offer tickets to clients through our colleagues in Berlin and the tickets are delivered directly to your hotel.



March 2019

Date Time Venue Details
01 Mar 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Zubin Mehta conductor
Martin Grubinger drums

Works by Edgard Varèse, Peter Eötvös and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Make Enquiry
02 Mar 2019 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Zubin Mehta conductor
Martin Grubinger drums

Works by Edgard Varèse, Peter Eötvös and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Make Enquiry
06 Mar 2019 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Ian Bostridge tenor
Brad Mehldau piano

Works by Brad Mehldau

Make Enquiry
07 Mar 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Kirill Petrenko conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Make Enquiry
08 Mar 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Kirill Petrenko conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Make Enquiry
09 Mar 2019 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Kirill Petrenko conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Make Enquiry
09 Mar 2019 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Pierre-Laurent Aimard Conductor and Piano

Works by Elliott Carter and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Make Enquiry
14 Mar 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano
Camilla Tilling soprano
Mark Padmore tenor (Evangelist)
Christian Gerhaher baritone (Petrus)
Roderick Williams baritone (Jesus)
Andrew Staples tenor
Peter Sellars stage direction
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Simon Halsey chorus master

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245

Make Enquiry
15 Mar 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano
Camilla Tilling soprano
Mark Padmore tenor (Evangelist)
Christian Gerhaher baritone (Petrus)
Roderick Williams baritone (Jesus)
Andrew Staples tenor
Peter Sellars stage direction
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Simon Halsey chorus master

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245

Make Enquiry
16 Mar 2019 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano
Camilla Tilling soprano
Mark Padmore tenor (Evangelist)
Christian Gerhaher baritone (Petrus)
Roderick Williams baritone (Jesus)
Andrew Staples tenor
Peter Sellars stage direction
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Simon Halsey chorus master

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245

Make Enquiry
20 Mar 2019 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Concerto Melante
Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction
Ensemble Polyharmonique
Alexander Schneider direction

Works by Biagio Marini, Franz Tunder, Dietrich Becker, Dieterich Buxtehude, Pietro Andrea Ziani and Antonio Cesti

Make Enquiry
21 Mar 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Helmut Lachenmann and Robert Schumann

Make Enquiry
22 Mar 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Helmut Lachenmann and Robert Schumann

Make Enquiry
23 Mar 2019 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Helmut Lachenmann and Robert Schumann

Make Enquiry
27 Mar 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding conductor
Dorothea Röschmann soprano

Works by Charles Ives, Alban Berg and Gustav Mahler

Make Enquiry
28 Mar 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding conductor
Dorothea Röschmann soprano

Works by Charles Ives, Alban Berg and Gustav Mahler

Make Enquiry
29 Mar 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding conductor
Dorothea Röschmann soprano

Works by Charles Ives, Alban Berg and Gustav Mahler

Make Enquiry
31 Mar 2019 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Karol Szymanowski, Ludwig van Beethoven and Leoš Janáček

Make Enquiry

April 2019

Date Time Venue Details
04 Apr 2019 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Simon Roturier violin
Christophe Horak violin
Ignacy Miecznikowski viola
Bruno Delepelaire cello
Emmanuel Pahud flute
Wenzel Fuchs clarinet
Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Works by Maurice Ravel

Make Enquiry
13 Apr 2019 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniele Gatti conductor
Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)
Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)
Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)
Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)
Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)
Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)
Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Walter Zeh chorus master
Robert Wilson staging and stage design
Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

Make Enquiry
14 Apr 2019 11:00 Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal Christoph von der Nahmer violin
Cornelia Gartemann violin
Julia Gartemann viola
Knut Weber cello
Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp
N.N. speaker

Works by Giacomo Puccini, Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy and André Caplet

Make Enquiry
14 Apr 2019 14:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Scholars of the Karajan Academy
Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music
Michael Hasel conductor
Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden
Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Victoria Bond Clara, Opera in 2 Acts

Make Enquiry
14 Apr 2019 14:00 Ahnensaal Schloss Rastatt, Ahnensaal Schloss Rastatt Concerto Melante
Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction
Marie Luise Werneburg soprano
Barbora Kabátková soprano
Alexander Schneider contralto
Johannes Gaubitz tenor
Harry van der Kamp bass
Ulrich Wolff viola da gamba
Heidi Gröger viola da gamba
Lea Rahel Bader viola da gamba
Léon Berben organ
Björn Colell theorbo
Martin Heinze violone

Dieterich Buxtehude “Membra Jesu Nostri”, BuxWV 75

Make Enquiry
14 Apr 2019 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Riccardo Muti conductor
Vittoria Yeo soprano
Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano
Ildar Abdrazakov bass
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Howard Arman chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

Make Enquiry
15 Apr 2019 11:00 Museum Frieder Burda Scholars of the Karajan Academy
Gregor Mayrhofer conductor
Sophie Klußmann soprano

Works by Luigi Dallapiccola, Claudio Ambrosini, Stefano Gervasoni, George Benjamin, Gregor Mayrhofer and Franz Schreker

Make Enquiry
15 Apr 2019 14:00 Museum Frieder Burda Varian Fry Quartett
Bruno Delepelaire cello

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956

Make Enquiry
15 Apr 2019 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Kirill Petrenko conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Make Enquiry
16 Apr 2019 11:00 Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz, Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz Ensemble Berlin Prag
Roman Hoza bass baritone

Works by Alessandro Stradella, Maurizio Cazzatti, Georg Friedrich Händel, Peter Graham, Johann Sebastian Bach and Martin Padijn

Make Enquiry
16 Apr 2019 14:00 Theater Baden-Baden Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music
Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Raphael Haeger conductor
Make Enquiry
16 Apr 2019 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniele Gatti conductor
Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)
Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)
Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)
Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)
Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)
Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)
Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Walter Zeh chorus master
Robert Wilson staging and stage design
Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

Make Enquiry
17 Apr 2019 14:00 Katholische Kirche St. Bernhard, KAth. Kirche St. Bernhard Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by William Byrd, Georg Friedrich Händel, Anton Bruckner, Johann Sebastian Bach, Raymond Premu, Dmitri Shostakovich, Anselmo Aieta, Astor Piazzolla and Angel Villoldo

Make Enquiry
17 Apr 2019 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Scholars of the Karajan Academy
Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music
Michael Hasel conductor
Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden
Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Victoria Bond Clara, Opera in 2 Acts

Make Enquiry
17 Apr 2019 21:00 Casino Baden-Baden, Casino Baden-Baden Bolero Berlin Make Enquiry
18 Apr 2019 11:00 Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder saal Mathieu Dufour flute
Máté Szűcs viola
Michèle Gurdal piano

Works by Paul Taffanel, Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Carl Heinrich Carsten Reinecke and Carlo Germano

Make Enquiry
18 Apr 2019 14:00 Theater Baden-Baden Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music
Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Raphael Haeger conductor
Make Enquiry
18 Apr 2019 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Bundesjugendorchester
Daniele Gatti conductor
Berlin Philharmonic Winds
Philharmonic Octet Berlin

Works by Giuseppe Verdi, Sergei Prokofiev, Saverio Mercadante and Ottorino Respighi

Make Enquiry
18 Apr 2019 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Daniele Gatti conductor Make Enquiry
19 Apr 2019 11:00 Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal Feininger Trio
Barbara Dobrzanska soprano

Works by Claude Debussy and Dmitri Shostakovich

Make Enquiry
19 Apr 2019 14:00 Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Rinnat Moriah soprano

Works by Oliver Knussen, Johannes Brahms, Robert Schumann and Paul Hindemith

Make Enquiry
19 Apr 2019 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniele Gatti conductor
Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)
Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)
Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)
Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)
Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)
Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)
Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Walter Zeh chorus master
Robert Wilson staging and stage design
Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

Make Enquiry
20 Apr 2019 11:00 Spitalkirche David Riniker cello
Janusz Widzyk double bass

Works by Johann Friedrich Kelz, Mikhail Jesejewitsch Bukunik, Janne Saksala and Gioacchino Rossini

Make Enquiry
20 Apr 2019 14:00 Theater Baden-Baden Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music
Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Raphael Haeger conductor
Make Enquiry
20 Apr 2019 14:00 Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt, Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt Dominique Horwitz speaker
Christoph Streuli violin
Peter Riegelbauer double bass
Alexander Bader clarinet
Markus Weidmann bassoon
Guillaume Jehl trumpet
Christhard Gössling trombone
Jan Schlichte drums

Igor Stravinsky LʼHistoire du soldat

Make Enquiry
20 Apr 2019 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Riccardo Muti conductor
Vittoria Yeo soprano
Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano
Ildar Abdrazakov bass
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Howard Arman chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

Make Enquiry
21 Apr 2019 14:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Scholars of the Karajan Academy
Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music
Michael Hasel conductor
Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Victoria Bond Clara, Opera in 2 Acts

Make Enquiry
21 Apr 2019 14:00 Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie Götz Teutsch programme supervision
Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker Ensemble
Make Enquiry
21 Apr 2019 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Kirill Petrenko conductor
Lang Lang piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Make Enquiry
22 Apr 2019 11:00 Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Giuseppe Verdi and Maurice Ravel

Make Enquiry
22 Apr 2019 14:00 Dorint Hotel Baden-Baden, Malersaal Marzona Quartett

Works by Bedrich Smetana, Gustav Machatý and Leoš Janáček

Make Enquiry
22 Apr 2019 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniele Gatti conductor
Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)
Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)
Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)
Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)
Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)
Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)
Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Walter Zeh chorus master
Robert Wilson staging and stage design
Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

Make Enquiry
25 Apr 2019 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniele Gatti conductor
N. N. tenor (Otello)
Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)
Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)
Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)
Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)
Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)
Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)
Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Otello Concert performance
Sale begins 03 Mar 2019, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry
26 Apr 2019 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Varian Fry Quartett
Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Franz Schubert

Make Enquiry
28 Apr 2019 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniele Gatti conductor
N. N. tenor (Otello)
Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)
Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)
Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)
Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)
Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)
Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)
Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Otello Concert performance
Sale begins 03 Mar 2019, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry

May 2019

Date Time Venue Details
02 May 2019 20:00 Centro Congressi Lingotto Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding conductor
Make Enquiry
03 May 2019 20:00 LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding conductor
Make Enquiry
05 May 2019 16:00 Chamber Music Hall Thomas Thieme speaker
Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Cordelia Höfer piano
Götz Teutsch programme supervision
Make Enquiry
07 May 2019 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Seong-Jin Cho piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy and Modest Mussorgsky
Sale begins 27 May 2018, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry
09 May 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Paul Lewis piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner
Sale begins 03 Mar 2019, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry
10 May 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Paul Lewis piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner
Sale begins 03 Mar 2019, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry
11 May 2019 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Paul Lewis piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner
Sale begins 03 Mar 2019, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry
12 May 2019 16:00 Chamber Music Hall Thomas Thieme speaker
Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Cordelia Höfer piano
Götz Teutsch programme supervision
Make Enquiry
14 May 2019 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Matthew Truscott conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes piano
Soloists of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

Make Enquiry
16 May 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert Blomstedt conductor
Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sale begins 03 Mar 2019, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry
17 May 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert Blomstedt conductor
Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sale begins 03 Mar 2019, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry
18 May 2019 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert Blomstedt conductor
Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sale begins 03 Mar 2019, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry
22 May 2019 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Carlos Núñez bagpipes, shepherd’s flutes, irish recorder
Pancho Álvarez guitar and hurdy-gurdy
Xurxo Núñez percussion
Andrew Lawrence-King irish harp and salterio
Frank McGuire irish frame drum
Sale begins 27 May 2018, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)
Make Enquiry
23 May 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Paavo Järvi conductor
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alban Berg and Anton Bruckner
Sale begins 03 Mar 2019, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry
24 May 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Paavo Järvi conductor
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alban Berg and Anton Bruckner
Sale begins 03 Mar 2019, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry
25 May 2019 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Paavo Järvi conductor
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alban Berg and Anton Bruckner
Sale begins 03 Mar 2019, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry
27 May 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Orquesta Típica »El Afronte«
Mulo Francel saxophone
Émile Parisien saxophone
Vincent Peirani accordion
Sale begins 27 May 2018, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)
Make Enquiry
30 May 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Michael Sanderling conductor
Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Joseph Haydn and Dmitri Shostakovich
Sale begins 03 Mar 2019, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry
31 May 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Michael Sanderling conductor
Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Joseph Haydn and Dmitri Shostakovich
Sale begins 03 Mar 2019, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry

June 2019

Date Time Venue Details
01 Jun 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Michael Sanderling conductor
Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Joseph Haydn and Dmitri Shostakovich
Sale begins 03 Mar 2019, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry
03 Jun 2019 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Mathieu Dufour flute
Sarah Willis fernch horn
Anna Mehlin violin
Martin von der Nahmer viola
David Riniker cello
Henrik Schwarz DJ

Works by Henrik Schwarz
Sale begins 27 May 2018, online 8 a.m., phone and box office 11 a.m. (Europe/Berlin)

Make Enquiry
06 Jun 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Barenboim conductor
Radu Lupu piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven and Robert Schumann

Make Enquiry
07 Jun 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Barenboim conductor
Radu Lupu piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven and Robert Schumann

Make Enquiry
08 Jun 2019 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Barenboim conductor
Radu Lupu piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven and Robert Schumann

Make Enquiry
12 Jun 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Krystian Zimerman piano Make Enquiry
13 Jun 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Constantinos Carydis conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Dmitri Shostakovich

Make Enquiry
14 Jun 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Constantinos Carydis conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Dmitri Shostakovich

Make Enquiry
15 Jun 2019 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Constantinos Carydis conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Dmitri Shostakovich

Make Enquiry
20 Jun 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Andris Nelsons conductor
Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Alexander Skrjabin and Dmitri Shostakovich

Make Enquiry
21 Jun 2019 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Andris Nelsons conductor
Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Alexander Skrjabin and Dmitri Shostakovich

Make Enquiry
22 Jun 2019 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Andris Nelsons conductor
Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Alexander Skrjabin and Dmitri Shostakovich

Make Enquiry
23 Jun 2019 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Daniil Trifonov piano
Noah Bendix-Balgley violin
Christian Stadelmann violin
Máté Szűcs viola
Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Robert Schumann, Daniil Trifonov and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
26 Jun 2019 20:00 Tonhalle Düsseldorf, Großer saal Berliner Philharmoniker
Tugan Sokhiev conductor
Marianne Crebassa mezzo-soprano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev and Maurice Ravel

Make Enquiry
27 Jun 2019 20:00 Elbphilharmonie, Großer saal Berliner Philharmoniker
Tugan Sokhiev conductor
Marianne Crebassa mezzo-soprano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev and Maurice Ravel

Make Enquiry
29 Jun 2019 20:15 Waldbühne Berlin Berliner Philharmoniker
Tugan Sokhiev conductor
Marianne Crebassa mezzo-soprano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev and Maurice Ravel

Make Enquiry

About the Event

The 1890s – symphonic grandeur, chamber-music idyll

The Berliner Philharmoniker’s 2011/2012 season will be focusing on the 1890s. During these years of grandiloquent, ear-splitting music, universal historic validity was claimed for orchestral works like the powerful symphonic quadriga that can be experienced next season in the Philharmonie: Tchaikovsky’s “Pathétique” (1893), Mahler’s “Resurrection” (1895), as part of the complete cycle, Bruckner’s Ninth (1896) and Dvorák’s “New World”. But alongside such expansive works, the decade also produced quiet idylls of exquisite euphony, chamber-music masterpieces headed by the compositions of Johannes Brahms, who not only represented his age but also transcended it. Also typical of the period are the creations of Max Bruch, Hugo Wolf, Max Reger and August Klughardt.

Late Night: Luciano Berio

The Berliner Philharmoniker’s focus on Berio pays homage to an outstanding, completely undogmatic creator of new music. His works reflect the Italian composer’s extensive and profound experience with his great musical forebears, especially with Gustav Mahler. Eight of his 14 Sequenzas – a cycle of solo works, some in orchestral versions – will be presented by members of the orchestra. The new Late Night series, which directly follows five concerts in the big auditorium, offers an ideal venue for the Berio pieces, which will be presented in context with other major examples of new music.

Soloists from the orchestra

Soloists have been a permanent fixture of Philharmonic concerts since 1882. Current and former players have made solo appearances with the orchestra, as have touring virtuosi and famous artists who settled in Berlin. Along with internationally prominent guests, the 2011/2012 season is providing four musicians from the Philharmonic’s own ranks with grateful assignments. The trumpeter Gábor Tarkövi will be heard with percussionist Jan Schlichte in Wolfgang Rihm’s rhapsody Marsyas; Daniel Stabrawa will revive the Third Violin Concerto of the Hungarian Jeno Hubay; Guy Braunstein dedicates his virtuosity to the Violin Concerto by Brahms and Albrecht Mayer will bring his to bear on Richard Strauss’s late Oboe Concerto.

Singers

The world of vocal music embraces so much more than just a voice with piano accompaniment. The concert series Singers illuminates different facets of vocal delivery. Gerald Finley will be accompanied by a string quartet and a trio consisting of oboe, viola and piano, while Magdalena Kožená will be joined by Berlin’s Scharoun Ensemble. Of course, there will also be “classical” song recitals, though with exceptional programmes: Dmitri Hvorostovsky sings Liszt, Fauré, Taneyev and Tchaikovsky; Jonas Kaufmann has chosen songs by Duparc, Mahler and Strauss; Sophie Karthäuser is juxtaposing Verlaine settings by Debussy, Foccroulle and Hahn; while Joyce DiDonato goes on a musical journey to Venice.

Chamber Music

The quartet concert is the classical form of chamber performance, and thus the six evenings making up the series Quartet are cornerstones of the Philharmonic’s chamber music. Once again this season leading international ensembles will be coming to Berlin, including the Cuarteto Casals, the Vogler Quartet, the Fine Arts Quartet and the Emerson Quartet. The Philharmonie will also celebrate a major anniversary of one of its own ensembles: 25 years since the founding of the Philharmonia Quartet. In the Chamber Music Prism series, other formations – piano trio, wind quintet and brass ensemble – will present repertoire ranging from the early Baroque of Michael Praetorius to contemporary pieces.

Piano Recitals

The roster of artists who will be seating themselves at the Chamber Music Hall’s Steinway grand in the Piano series is highly international: along with familiar faces like the Italian Maurizio Pollini, the Chinese Lang Lang and New York-born Murray Perahia – this year’s Pianist in Residence – we welcome three Philharmonic debutants: the British Christian Blackshaw as well as the French Lise de la Salle and American Jonathan Biss, two outstanding talents of the young generation.

Choral Works

Rundfunkchor Berlin is one of the Berliner Philharmoniker’s closest and longest-standing musical partners. Again in the 2011/12 the chorus and the orchestra will join forces for exciting projects, among them the world premiere of Jonathan Harvey’s new Weltethos and performances of Elgar’s The Dream of Gerontius. But other renowned choruses will also be collaborating with the Philharmonic: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig (Mahler: Symphony No. 8), Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks (Beethoven: Missa Solemnis), RIAS Kammerchor (Debussy: Nocturnes) and the Boys of Berlin’s Staats- und Domchor (Mahler: Symphony No. 8).