The Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

The Berlin Philharmonic (in German: Die Berliner Philharmoniker), is an orchestra based in Berlin, Germany. In 2006, a group of ten European media outlets voted the Berlin Philharmonic number three on a list of “top ten European Orchestras”, after the Vienna Philharmonic and the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Its primary concert venue is the Philharmonie, located in the Kulturforum area of the city. Since 2002, its principal conductor is Sir Simon Rattle. The Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra also supports several chamber music ensembles. The funding for the organization is subsidized by the city of Berlin and a partnership with Deutsche Bank.

Make an enquiry

Get Tickets Online

Worldwide Ticketing has provided 1000’s tickets to the Berlin Philharmonic since 1994. With the access to early booking, our office is able to provide our clients with an excellent section of well-priced tickets to fit in with their requirements.

With our association with the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra our clients can collect their tickets at the Box Office with our voucher. If the event is sold out our office can still offer tickets to clients through our colleagues in Berlin and the tickets are delivered directly to your hotel.



August 2017

Date Time Venue Details
25. Aug 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Genia Kühmeier
Mark Padmore
Florian Boesch
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenaars

Works by Georg Friedrich Haas and Joseph Haydn

Make Enquiry
27. Aug 2017 20:30 Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Genia Kühmeier
Mark Padmore
Florian Boesch
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenaars

Works by Georg Friedrich Haas and Joseph Haydn

Make Enquiry
28. Aug 2017 21:00 Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Make Enquiry
30. Aug 2017 19:30 KKL Luzern, Luzern Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Genia Kühmeier
Mark Padmore
Florian Boesch
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenaars

Works by Georg Friedrich Haas and Joseph Haydn

Make Enquiry
31. Aug 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (Edition Robert Haas, 1939)

Make Enquiry
31. Aug 2017 19:30 KKL Luzern, Luzern Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Make Enquiry

September 2017

Date Time Venue Details
01. Sep 2017 18:00 Chamber Music Hall Isabelle Faust
Kristijan Bezuidenhout

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Johann Jacob Froberger and Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber

Make Enquiry
01. Sep 2017 21:00 Chamber Music Hall Kristijan Bezuidenhout
Isabelle Faust

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Louis Couperin and Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber

Make Enquiry
02. Sep 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Krystian Adam
weitere Solisten
Elsa Rooke

Claudio Monteverdi L’Orfeo, Favola in musica in one prologue and five acts Semi-Staged Performance

Make Enquiry
02. Sep 2017 20:30 Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Make Enquiry
03. Sep 2017 11:00 Chamber Music Hall Ilya Gringolts

Works by Salvatore Sciarrino and Nicolò Paganini

Make Enquiry
03. Sep 2017 16:30 Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich Quartett der Kritiker
Olaf Wilhelmer
Make Enquiry
03. Sep 2017 18:00 Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Genia Kühmeier
Mark Padmore
Florian Boesch
Chœur de chambre Accentus
Marc Korovitch

Works by Georg Friedrich Haas and Joseph Haydn

Make Enquiry
03. Sep 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Furio Zanasi
weitere Solisten
Elsa Rooke

Claudio Monteverdi Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria, Tragedia di lieto fine half scenic Performance

Make Enquiry
04. Sep 2017 19:00 Chamber Music Hall Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Bernhard Forck
Sunhae Im

Works by Marco Uccelini, Luigi Rossi, Salamone Rossi, Antonio Sartorio, Alessandro Stradella, Johann Rosenmüller and Francesco Cavalli

Make Enquiry
05. Sep 2017 19:00 Philharmonie English Baroque Soloists
Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Monteverdi Choir
Hana Blažíková
weitere Solisten
Elsa Rooke

Claudio Monteverdi L’incoronazione di Poppea, Opera musicale Semi-Staged Perfomance

Make Enquiry
06. Sep 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Daniele Gatti

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Wolfgang Rihm and Anton Bruckner

Make Enquiry
07. Sep 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Orchestra MusicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis
Julia Lezhneva
Catriona Morison
Thomas Cooley
Tareq Nazmi
Chorus MusicAeterna
Vitaly Polonsky

Works by Thomas Tallis, Alfred Schnittke, Henry Purcell, György Ligeti and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Make Enquiry
08. Sep 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Christoph Eschenbach
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
Tzimon Barto

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Wolfgang Rihm and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

Make Enquiry
09. Sep 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Susanna Mälkki
Gil Shaham

Works by Ferruccio Busoni, Béla Bartók and Jean Sibelius

Make Enquiry
10. Sep 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Susanna Mälkki
Gil Shaham

Works by Ferruccio Busoni, Béla Bartók and Jean Sibelius

Make Enquiry
11. Sep 2017 20:00 Philharmonie SWR Symphonieorchester
Peter Rundel
Jörg Widmann
Experimentalstudio des SWR
SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Michael Alber
Mojca Erdmann
Jenny Carlstedt
Robin Tritschler

Works by Robert Schumann, Mark Andre, Nicola Vicentino, Luca Marenzio and Luigi Nono

Make Enquiry
12. Sep 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Iván Fischer

Works by Gustav Mahler

Make Enquiry
13. Sep 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Orchestra Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Chailly
Leonidas Kavakos

Works by Johannes Brahms and Giuseppe Verdi

Make Enquiry
14. Sep 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Marek Janowski

Works by Hans Pfitzner and Anton Bruckner

Make Enquiry
15. Sep 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Marek Janowski

Works by Hans Pfitzner and Anton Bruckner

Make Enquiry
16. Sep 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Marek Janowski

Works by Hans Pfitzner and Anton Bruckner

Make Enquiry
17. Sep 2017 16:00 Chamber Music Hall Ysang 100
Chien-Chun Hung
Fang-Yu Chung
Xiangchen Ji
Laura Schreyer
Roswitha Staege
Sunyung Hwang
Clemens Linder
Birgit Schmieder
Adele Bitter
Holger Groschopp

Works by Isang Yun

Make Enquiry
17. Sep 2017 17:00 Philharmonie Essen Berliner Philharmoniker
Marek Janowski

Anton Bruckner Symphonie Nr. 4 Es-Dur »Romantische« (2. Fassung von 1878/1880)

Make Enquiry
17. Sep 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Vladimir Jurowski
Christian Tetzlaff
Boris Aljinovic
Christian Grashof

Works by Isang Yun, Arnold Schönberg, Luigi Nono and Ludwig Beethoven

Make Enquiry
18. Sep 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles
Bryn Terfel
Anja Harteros
Allison Oakes

Works by Hector Berlioz and Richard Wagner

Make Enquiry
18. Sep 2017 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Wolf Biermann
Pamela Biermann
ZentralQuartett
Make Enquiry
19. Sep 2017 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Noah Bendix-Balgley
Matthew McDonald
Yannick Rafalimanana
Bruno Delepelaire
Máté Szűcs

Works by Krzysztof Penderecki, Paul Hindemith, Maurice Ravel and Franz Schubert

Make Enquiry
20. Sep 2017 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic
Magnus Lindgren
Henrik Janson
Lars »Larry« Danielsson
Daniel Karlsson
Ida Sand
Per Lindvall
Special Guest: Till Brönner
Make Enquiry
21. Sep 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Alain Altinoglu
Máté Szűcs

Works by Maurice Ravel, Béla Bartók, Claude Debussy and Albert Roussel

Make Enquiry
22. Sep 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Alain Altinoglu
Máté Szűcs

Works by Maurice Ravel, Béla Bartók, Claude Debussy and Albert Roussel

Make Enquiry
23. Sep 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Alain Altinoglu
Máté Szűcs

Works by Maurice Ravel, Béla Bartók, Claude Debussy and Albert Roussel

Make Enquiry
26. Sep 2017 18:00 Chamber Music Hall Carte blanche
Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.
Make Enquiry
28. Sep 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniele Gatti

Works by Paul Hindemith and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
29. Sep 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniele Gatti

Works by Paul Hindemith and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
30. Sep 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniele Gatti

Works by Paul Hindemith and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry

October 2017

Date Time Venue Details
06. Oct 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Mitsuko Uchida
Amihai Grosz

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sir William Walton and Zoltán Kodály

Make Enquiry
07. Oct 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Mitsuko Uchida
Amihai Grosz

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sir William Walton and Zoltán Kodály

Make Enquiry
08. Oct 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Thierry Escaich Make Enquiry
09. Oct 2017 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Armida Quartett
Modigliani Quartett
Martin Funda
Johanna Staemmler
Teresa Schwamm
Peter-Philipp Staemmler

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Johannes Brahms and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

Make Enquiry
12. Oct 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Gerald Finley
N. N.
Burkhard Ulrich
Hanno Müller-Brachmann
Angela Denoke
Lucy Crowe
Sir Willard White
Anna Lapkovskaja
Vocalconsort Berlin
David Cavelius
Vokalhelden des Education-Programms
Peter Sellars

Leoš Janáček Příhody lišky Bystroušky (The Cunning Little Vixen)

Make Enquiry
13. Oct 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Gerald Finley
N. N.
Burkhard Ulrich
Hanno Müller-Brachmann
Angela Denoke
Lucy Crowe
Sir Willard White
Anna Lapkovskaja
Vocalconsort Berlin
David Cavelius
Vokalhelden des Education-Programms
Peter Sellars

Leoš Janáček Příhody lišky Bystroušky (The Cunning Little Vixen)

Make Enquiry
14. Oct 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Gerald Finley
N. N.
Burkhard Ulrich
Hanno Müller-Brachmann
Angela Denoke
Lucy Crowe
Sir Willard White
Anna Lapkovskaja
Vocalconsort Berlin
David Cavelius
Vokalhelden des Education-Programms
Peter Sellars

Leoš Janáček Příhody lišky Bystroušky (The Cunning Little Vixen)

Make Enquiry
15. Oct 2017 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Mitglieder der Berliner Philharmoniker
Mark Padmore
Hendrik Heilmann

Works by Peter Warlock, Ralph Vaughan Williams and Richard Rodney Bennett

Make Enquiry
18. Oct 2017 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Anna Vinnitskaya

Works by Sergej Prokofjew, Claude Debussy and Frédéric Chopin

Make Enquiry
19. Oct 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenaars
Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
Markus Werba

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
20. Oct 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenaars
Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
Markus Werba

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
21. Oct 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenaars
Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
Markus Werba

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
22. Oct 2017 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Concerto Melante
Raimar Orlovsky
Gerlinde Sämann
Alex Potter
David Munderloh
Dominik Wörner
Mitglieder des Vocalconsort Berlin
Christoph Wolff

Works by Dieterich Buxtehude, Johann Hermann Schein, Dietrich Becker, Georg Philipp Telemann, Franz Tunder, Johann Pachelbel, Johann Sebastian Bach and Johann Walter

Make Enquiry
25. Oct 2017 20:00 Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich Philharmonic Discourse
Ton Koopman und Wolfgang Huber im Gespräch mit Anja Herzog
Stipendiaten der Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker spielen Werke von Bach
Make Enquiry
26. Oct 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Ton Koopman
Christina Landshamer
Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Tilman Lichdi
Klaus Mertens
RIAS Kammerchor
Justin Doyle

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232

Make Enquiry
27. Oct 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Ton Koopman
Christina Landshamer
Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Tilman Lichdi
Klaus Mertens
RIAS Kammerchor
Justin Doyle

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232

Make Enquiry
28. Oct 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Ton Koopman
Christina Landshamer
Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Tilman Lichdi
Klaus Mertens
RIAS Kammerchor
Justin Doyle

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232

Make Enquiry
29. Oct 2017 16:00 Chamber Music Hall The Philharmonic Salon
Udo Samel
Noah Bendix-Balgley
Mitglieder der Berliner Philharmoniker
Cordelia Höfer
Götz Teutsch
Make Enquiry
31. Oct 2017 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Vocalconsort Berlin
Marcus Creed
Make Enquiry

November 2017

Date Time Venue Details
01. Nov 2017 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic
Terri Lyne Carrington
Céline Bonacina
Shannon Barnett
Tineke Postma
Hildegunn Øiseth
Anke Helfrich
Lisa-Rebecca Wulff
Make Enquiry
03. Nov 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Igor Strawinsky, Unsuk Chin and Sergej Rachmaninow

Make Enquiry
04. Nov 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Lang Lang

Works by Richard Strauss, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
05. Nov 2017 11:00 Philharmonie Arvid Gast
Blechbläser der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Charles-Marie Widor, César Franck, Giacomo Puccini, Louis Victor Jules Vierne, Johann Sebastian Bach and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

Make Enquiry
05. Nov 2017 11:00 Chamber Music Hall Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.
Stanley Dodds
Mojca Erdmann
Jean-Frédéric Neuburger

Works by Wolfgang Rihm, Robert Schumann and Vito Žuraj

Make Enquiry
05. Nov 2017 16:00 Chamber Music Hall The Philharmonic Salon
Udo Samel
Noah Bendix-Balgley
Mitglieder der Berliner Philharmoniker
Cordelia Höfer
Götz Teutsch
Make Enquiry
06. Nov 2017 20:00 Alte Oper Frankfurt Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Lang Lang

Works by Richard Strauss, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
10. Nov 2017 20:00 Hong Kong Cultural Centre Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Lang Lang

Works by Richard Strauss, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
11. Nov 2017 17:00 Hong Kong Cultural Centre Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Igor Strawinsky, Unsuk Chin and Sergej Rachmaninow

Make Enquiry
12. Nov 2017 20:00 Guangzhou Opera House, Guangzhou Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Lang Lang

Works by Richard Strauss, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
13. Nov 2017 20:30 Wuhan Quintai Concert Hall, Wuhan Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Lang Lang

Works by Richard Strauss, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
16. Nov 2017 19:30 Shanghai Oriental Art Center Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Lang Lang

Works by Richard Strauss, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
16. Nov 2017 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Quatuor Ébène
Antoine Tamestit
Nicolas Altstaedt

Works by Salvatore Sciarrino, Henri Dutilleux, Quatuor Ébène and Arnold Schönberg

Make Enquiry
17. Nov 2017 19:30 Shanghai Oriental Art Center Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Igor Strawinsky, Unsuk Chin and Sergej Rachmaninow

Make Enquiry
19. Nov 2017 20:00 Seoul Arts Center Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Lang Lang

Works by Richard Strauss, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
20. Nov 2017 20:00 Seoul Arts Center Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Igor Strawinsky, Unsuk Chin and Sergej Rachmaninow

Make Enquiry
23. Nov 2017 17:00 Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall, Kawasaki-City Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Igor Strawinsky, Unsuk Chin and Sergej Rachmaninow

Make Enquiry
23. Nov 2017 18:00 Chamber Music Hall Carte blanche
Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.
Make Enquiry
24. Nov 2017 19:00 Suntory Hall, Tokio Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Lang Lang

Works by Richard Strauss, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
25. Nov 2017 14:00 Suntory Hall, Tokio Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Igor Strawinsky, Unsuk Chin and Sergej Rachmaninow

Make Enquiry
30. Nov 2017 20:00 Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Igor Strawinsky and Sergej Rachmaninow

Make Enquiry

December 2017

Date Time Venue Details
01. Dec 2017 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Leif Ove Andsnes

Works by Jean Sibelius, Jörg Widmann, Franz Schubert, Ludwig Beethoven and Frédéric Chopin

Make Enquiry
02. Dec 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Bernard Haitink

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9

Make Enquiry
03. Dec 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Bernard Haitink

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9

Make Enquiry
04. Dec 2017 18:00 Chamber Music Hall Carte blanche
Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.
Make Enquiry
04. Dec 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Bernard Haitink

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9

Make Enquiry
06. Dec 2017 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.
Reinhard Goebel

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann and Georg Philipp Telemann

Make Enquiry
07. Dec 2017 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Mark Padmore
Kristijan Bezuidenhout

Franz Schubert Winterreise D 911

Make Enquiry
08. Dec 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert Blomstedt
Maria João Pires

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Make Enquiry
09. Dec 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert Blomstedt
Maria João Pires

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Make Enquiry
09. Dec 2017 22:00 Philharmonie Sir Simon Rattle
Daishin Kashimoto
Ludwig Quandt
Wenzel Fuchs

Works by Claude Debussy and Olivier Messiaen

Make Enquiry
10. Dec 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert Blomstedt
Maria João Pires

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Make Enquiry
13. Dec 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Les Arts Florissants
William Christie
Emmanuelle De Negri
Lucía Martín-Cartón
Carlo Vistoli
Cyril Auvity
Reinoud Van Mechelen
Cyril Costanzo
John Taylor Ward
Marc Mauillon

Claudio Monteverdi Selva morale e spirituale

Make Enquiry
14. Dec 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Christian Thielemann
Genia Kühmeier
Elisabeth Kulman
Daniel Behle
Franz-Josef Selig
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Philipp Ahmann

Ludwig Beethoven Missa solemnis in D major, op. 123

Make Enquiry
15. Dec 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Christian Thielemann
Genia Kühmeier
Elisabeth Kulman
Daniel Behle
Franz-Josef Selig
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Philipp Ahmann

Ludwig Beethoven Missa solemnis in D major, op. 123

Make Enquiry
16. Dec 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Christian Thielemann
Genia Kühmeier
Elisabeth Kulman
Daniel Behle
Franz-Josef Selig
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Philipp Ahmann

Ludwig Beethoven Missa solemnis in D major, op. 123

Make Enquiry
17. Dec 2017 11:00 Philharmonie Cecilia Bartoli
Sol Gabetta
Cappella Gabetta
Andrés Gabetta
Make Enquiry
17. Dec 2017 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Berlin Piano Quartet

Works by Gustav Mahler, Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
19. Dec 2017 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Ensemble Berlin Prag
Dominik Wollenweber
Vilém Veverka
Mor Biron
Barbara Maria Willi
Pavel Nejtek
Ulrich Wolff

Works by Jan Dismas Zelenka, Yun, Isang, Couperin, François, Bach, Johann Sebastian and Yun, Isang

Make Enquiry
20. Dec 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Iván Fischer
Vilde Frang
Mari Eriksmoen
Kitty Whately
Damen des Philharmonia Chors Wien
Walter Zeh

Works by Béla Bartók and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

Make Enquiry
21. Dec 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Iván Fischer
Vilde Frang
Mari Eriksmoen
Kitty Whately
Damen des Philharmonia Chors Wien
Walter Zeh

Works by Béla Bartók and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

Make Enquiry
22. Dec 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Iván Fischer
Vilde Frang
Mari Eriksmoen
Kitty Whately
Damen des Philharmonia Chors Wien
Walter Zeh

Works by Béla Bartók and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

Make Enquiry
29. Dec 2017 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Joyce DiDonato

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Igor Strawinsky, Richard Strauss, Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Make Enquiry
30. Dec 2017 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Joyce DiDonato

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Igor Strawinsky, Richard Strauss, Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Make Enquiry
31. Dec 2017 17:30 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Joyce DiDonato

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Igor Strawinsky, Richard Strauss, Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Make Enquiry

January 2018

Date Time Venue Details
11. Jan 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Antonio Pappano
Véronique Gens

Works by Maurice Ravel, Henri Duparc, Modest Mussorgsky and Alexander Skrjabin

Make Enquiry
12. Jan 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Antonio Pappano
Véronique Gens

Works by Maurice Ravel, Henri Duparc, Modest Mussorgsky and Alexander Skrjabin

Make Enquiry
13. Jan 2018 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Antonio Pappano
Véronique Gens

Works by Maurice Ravel, Henri Duparc, Modest Mussorgsky and Alexander Skrjabin

Make Enquiry
14. Jan 2018 20:00 Philharmonie András Schiff

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Ludwig Beethoven, Johannes Brahms and Johann Sebastian Bach

Make Enquiry
19. Jan 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Seiji Ozawa
Noah Bendix-Balgley
Emily Fons
Paul Gay
Yvonne Naef
Kiera Duffy
Marie Lenormand
Mathias Vidal
Elliot Madore
Kanae Fujitani
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenaars
David Kneuss

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Camille Saint-Saëns and Maurice Ravel

Make Enquiry
20. Jan 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker
Mark Padmore
Pekka Kuusisto

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Witold Lutosławski, Anders Hillborg, Jean Sibelius and Benjamin Britten

Make Enquiry
21. Jan 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Seiji Ozawa
Noah Bendix-Balgley
Emily Fons
Paul Gay
Yvonne Naef
Kiera Duffy
Marie Lenormand
Mathias Vidal
Elliot Madore
Kanae Fujitani
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenaars
David Kneuss

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Camille Saint-Saëns and Maurice Ravel

Make Enquiry
23. Jan 2018 18:00 Chamber Music Hall Carte blanche
Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.
Make Enquiry
24. Jan 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Jean-Marie Leclair and Jean-Philippe Rameau

Make Enquiry
25. Jan 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Mariss Jansons
Daniil Trifonov

Works by Robert Schumann and Anton Bruckner

Make Enquiry
26. Jan 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Mariss Jansons
Daniil Trifonov

Works by Robert Schumann and Anton Bruckner

Make Enquiry
27. Jan 2018 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Mariss Jansons
Daniil Trifonov

Works by Robert Schumann and Anton Bruckner

Make Enquiry
28. Jan 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker
Martin Heinze

Works by Franz Vinzenz Krommer, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ludwig Beethoven

Make Enquiry
31. Jan 2018 20:00 Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich Philharmonic Discourse
Gerd Gigerenzer
Eckart Altenmüller
Andrea Maurer
Andreas Donat
Make Enquiry

February 2018

Date Time Venue Details
01. Feb 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Dima Slobodeniouk
Baiba Skride

Works by Jean Sibelius, Dmitri Schostakowitsch and Sergej Prokofjew

Make Enquiry
02. Feb 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Dima Slobodeniouk
Baiba Skride

Works by Jean Sibelius, Dmitri Schostakowitsch and Sergej Prokofjew

Make Enquiry
03. Feb 2018 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Dima Slobodeniouk
Baiba Skride

Works by Jean Sibelius, Dmitri Schostakowitsch and Sergej Prokofjew

Make Enquiry
04. Feb 2018 11:00 Philharmonie Ton Koopman Make Enquiry
05. Feb 2018 20:00 Philharmonie András Schiff

Works by Robert Schumann, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Johannes Brahms, Johann Sebastian Bach and Ludwig Beethoven

Make Enquiry
08. Feb 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Zubin Mehta
Leonidas Kavakos

Works by Anton Webern, Alban Berg and Antonín Dvořák

Make Enquiry
09. Feb 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Zubin Mehta
Leonidas Kavakos

Works by Anton Webern, Alban Berg and Antonín Dvořák

Make Enquiry
10. Feb 2018 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Zubin Mehta
Leonidas Kavakos

Works by Anton Webern, Alban Berg and Antonín Dvořák

Make Enquiry
10. Feb 2018 22:00 Philharmonie Sir Simon Rattle
Mitglieder der Berliner Philharmoniker

Paul Whiteman Paul Whiteman and his Orchestra – The Greatest Hits: Arrangements of Makin’ Whopee, Dardanella, My Blue Heaven, San, Sweet Sue, After You’ve Gone and other songs

Make Enquiry
11. Feb 2018 16:00 Chamber Music Hall The Philharmonic Salon
Heikko Deutschmann
Mitglieder der Berliner Philharmoniker
Anna Maria Pammer
Cordelia Höfer
Götz Teutsch
Make Enquiry
15. Feb 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Zubin Mehta
Michael Barenboim

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schönberg and Maurice Ravel

Make Enquiry
16. Feb 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Zubin Mehta
Michael Barenboim

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schönberg and Maurice Ravel

Make Enquiry
17. Feb 2018 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Zubin Mehta
Michael Barenboim

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schönberg and Maurice Ravel

Make Enquiry
18. Feb 2018 16:00 Chamber Music Hall The Philharmonic Salon
Heikko Deutschmann
Mitglieder der Berliner Philharmoniker
Anna Maria Pammer
Cordelia Höfer
Götz Teutsch
Make Enquiry
18. Feb 2018 18:00 Gewandhaus zu Leipzig Berliner Philharmoniker
Zubin Mehta
Michael Barenboim

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schönberg and Maurice Ravel

Make Enquiry
19. Feb 2018 18:00 Chamber Music Hall Carte blanche
Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.
Make Enquiry
22. Feb 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Daniel Barenboim

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Béla Bartók and Leoš Janáček

Make Enquiry
23. Feb 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Daniel Barenboim

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Béla Bartók and Leoš Janáček

Make Enquiry
24. Feb 2018 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Daniel Barenboim

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Béla Bartók and Leoš Janáček

Make Enquiry
25. Feb 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall 12 Bratschen der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Michael Praetorius, Giuseppe Verdi, Gioacchino Rossini, York Bowen, Kenneth Harding, Dale, Max Weinzierl, Astor Piazzolla and Johann Strauß (Sohn)

Make Enquiry

March 2018

Date Time Venue Details
01. Mar 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding
Gerald Finley

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

Make Enquiry
02. Mar 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding
Gerald Finley

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

Make Enquiry
03. Mar 2018 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding
Gerald Finley

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

Make Enquiry
04. Mar 2018 11:00 Philharmonie Waseda Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
Masahiko Tanaka

Works by Otto Nicolai, Richard Strauss, Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowsky and Maki Ishii

Make Enquiry
06. Mar 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Maurizio Pollini Make Enquiry
09. Mar 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.
Marc Minkowski

Works by Franz Schubert, Joseph Haydn and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Make Enquiry
12. Mar 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Ferdinand Schirach
Athenäum Quartett
Make Enquiry
16. Mar 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic
NDR Bigband
Jörg Achim Keller
Rolf Kühn
Émile Parisien
Christopher Dell
Iiro Rantala
Lars Danielsson
Wolfgang Haffner
Make Enquiry
20. Mar 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
David Afkham
Steven Isserlis

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Henri Dutilleux and Hector Berlioz

Make Enquiry
24. Mar 2018 16:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Dieter Dorn
Evelyn Herlitzius
Stephen Gould
Evgeny Nikitin
Franz-Josef Selig
Gerald Finley
Ingeborg Gillebo
Iwona Sobotka
Kiandra Howarth
Kismara Pessatti
Mari Eriksmoen
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Make Enquiry
25. Mar 2018 14:00 Theater Baden-Baden Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker
Gesangssolisten baden-württembergischer Musikhochschulen
Simon Rössler
Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden
Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (The Pretend Garden-Girl), K. 196 (In German Language)

Make Enquiry
25. Mar 2018 14:00 Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz Truike Poel
Janne Saksala
Wieland Welzel
Egor Egorkin

Works by Etienne Perruchon and Sofia Gubaidulina

Make Enquiry
25. Mar 2018 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Elina Garanca

Works by Richard Strauss, Alban Berg, Maurice Ravel and Igor Strawinsky

Make Enquiry
26. Mar 2018 11:00 Museum Frieder Burda Holm Birkholz
Manfred Preis

Works by Holm Birkholz

Make Enquiry
26. Mar 2018 14:00 Theater Baden-Baden Gesangssolisten baden-württembergischer Musikhochschulen
Stanley Dodds
Make Enquiry
26. Mar 2018 14:00 Museum Frieder Burda KlangArt (Berlin)
Elisabeth Rapp

John Cage Ryoanji

Make Enquiry
26. Mar 2018 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding
Gerald Finley

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

Make Enquiry
27. Mar 2018 11:00 Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal Rachel Schmidt
Raimar Orlovsky
Julia Gartemann
Christoph Igelbrink
Hendrik Heilmann

Works by Franz Schubert and Robert Schumann

Make Enquiry
27. Mar 2018 13:00 Hauptfoyer Philharmonie The programme will be announced in due time. Make Enquiry
27. Mar 2018 14:00 Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder saal Cornelia Gartemann
Alexander Bader
Özgür Aydin

Works by Aram Chatschaturjan, Alban Berg, Darius Milhaud and Béla Bartók

Make Enquiry
27. Mar 2018 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Krystian Zimerman

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Ludwig Beethoven

Make Enquiry
28. Mar 2018 14:00 Kirche St. Bernhard, Baden-Baden Concerto Melante
Raimar Orlovsky
Saskia Fikentscher
Kerstin Fahr
Ulrich Wolff
Kristin Goltz
Heidi Gröger
Martin Heinze
Léon Berben

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Georg Philipp Telemann

Make Enquiry
28. Mar 2018 18:00 Theater Baden-Baden Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker
Gesangssolisten baden-württembergischer Musikhochschulen
Simon Rössler
Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden
Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (The Pretend Garden-Girl), K. 196 (In German Language)

Make Enquiry
28. Mar 2018 21:00 Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal Bolero Berlin Make Enquiry
29. Mar 2018 11:00 Theater Baden-Baden Gesangssolisten baden-württembergischer Musikhochschulen
Stanley Dodds
Make Enquiry
29. Mar 2018 14:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Andreas Ottensamer
Daishin Kashimoto
Knut Weber
Markus Groh

Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps

Make Enquiry
29. Mar 2018 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Barock Solisten
Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker
Mitglieder der Berliner Philharmoniker
Bundesjugendorchester
Sir Simon Rattle
Daishin Kashimoto
Noah Bendix-Balgley
Daniel Stabrawa

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Jacques Offenbach and Béla Bartók

Make Enquiry
30. Mar 2018 11:00 Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Works by Guillaume Dufay, Marc-André Dalbavie, Isang Yun, Peter Maxwell Davies and Johann Sebastian Bach

Make Enquiry
30. Mar 2018 16:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Dieter Dorn
Evelyn Herlitzius
Stephen Gould
Evgeny Nikitin
Franz-Josef Selig
Gerald Finley
Ingeborg Gillebo
Iwona Sobotka
Kiandra Howarth
Kismara Pessatti
Mari Eriksmoen
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Make Enquiry
31. Mar 2018 11:00 Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder saal Noah Bendix-Balgley
Máté Szűcs
Bruno Delepelaire
Matthew McDonald
Yannick Rafalimanana

Works by Franz Schubert and Mark-Anthony Turnage

Make Enquiry
31. Mar 2018 14:00 Theater Baden-Baden Gesangssolisten baden-württembergischer Musikhochschulen
Stanley Dodds
Make Enquiry
31. Mar 2018 20:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Iván Fischer
Vilde Frang

Works by Béla Bartók and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

Make Enquiry

April 2018

Date Time Venue Details
01. Apr 2018 14:00 Theater Baden-Baden Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker
Gesangssolisten baden-württembergischer Musikhochschulen
Simon Rössler
Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden
Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (The Pretend Garden-Girl), K. 196 (In German Language)

Make Enquiry
01. Apr 2018 14:00 Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie Götz Teutsch
Kotowa Machida
Olaf Maninger
Cordelia Höfer
Make Enquiry
01. Apr 2018 18:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Krystian Zimerman

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Ludwig Beethoven

Make Enquiry
02. Apr 2018 11:00 Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal Cornelia Gartemann
Christoph von der Nahmer
Julia Gartemann
Martin Menking
Paul Rivinius

Works by Darius Milhaud and César Franck

Make Enquiry
02. Apr 2018 16:00 Festspielhaus Baden-Baden Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Dieter Dorn
Evelyn Herlitzius
Stephen Gould
Evgeny Nikitin
Franz-Josef Selig
Gerald Finley
Ingeborg Gillebo
Iwona Sobotka
Kiandra Howarth
Kismara Pessatti
Mari Eriksmoen
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Make Enquiry
03. Apr 2018 20:00 Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich Philharmonic Discourse
Stefan Mikisch
Make Enquiry
04. Apr 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Mark Padmore
Ryan Wigglesworth
Allison Cook
Mitglieder des Vocalconsort Berlin

Works by Robert Schumann, Ryan Wigglesworth and Leoš Janáček

Make Enquiry
06. Apr 2018 17:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Stuart Skelton
Nina Stemme
Franz-Josef Selig
Evgeny Nikitin
Gerald Finley
Iwona Sobotka
Kiandra Howarth
Elisabeth Jansson
Mari Eriksmoen
Ingeborg Gillebo
Kismara Pessatti
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Simon Halsey

Richard Wagner Parsifal

Make Enquiry
07. Apr 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker
Gesangssolisten baden-württembergischer Musikhochschulen
Simon Rössler

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (The Pretend Garden-Girl), K. 196 Concert Performance

Make Enquiry
08. Apr 2018 17:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Stuart Skelton
Nina Stemme
Franz-Josef Selig
Evgeny Nikitin
Gerald Finley
Iwona Sobotka
Kiandra Howarth
Elisabeth Jansson
Mari Eriksmoen
Ingeborg Gillebo
Kismara Pessatti
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Simon Halsey

Richard Wagner Parsifal

Make Enquiry
09. Apr 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Lang Lang

Works by Claude Debussy, Franz Liszt, Isaac Albéniz, Enrique Granados and Manuel Falla

Make Enquiry
10. Apr 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Bundesjugendorchester
Thomas Neuhoff
Banu Böke
James Gilchrist
Erik Sohn
Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln
Kinderchor N. N.

Benjamin Britten War Requiem for Soloists, large Choir, Children’s Choir, large Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra

Make Enquiry
10. Apr 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Yuja Wang
Andreas Ottensamer
Daishin Kashimoto

Works by Johannes Brahms, Igor Strawinsky, György Ligeti and Béla Bartók

Make Enquiry
12. Apr 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Kirill Petrenko
Yuja Wang

Works by Anatoli Ljadow, Sergej Prokofjew and Franz Schmidt

Make Enquiry
13. Apr 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Kirill Petrenko
Yuja Wang

Works by Anatoli Ljadow, Sergej Prokofjew and Franz Schmidt

Make Enquiry
14. Apr 2018 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Kirill Petrenko
Yuja Wang

Works by Anatoli Ljadow, Sergej Prokofjew and Franz Schmidt

Make Enquiry
15. Apr 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Igor Strawinsky and Claude Debussy

Make Enquiry
17. Apr 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Vittorio Ghielmi
Dorothee Oberlinger
Il Suonar Parlante
Alessandro Tampieri
Marcel Comendant
Stano Paluch

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, František Jiránek and Johann Gottlieb Graun

Make Enquiry
19. Apr 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding
Andrew Staples
Georg Zeppenfeld
Lucy Crowe
Genia Kühmeier
Schwedischer Rundfunkchor
Folke Alin

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Make Enquiry
20. Apr 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding
Andrew Staples
Georg Zeppenfeld
Lucy Crowe
Genia Kühmeier
Schwedischer Rundfunkchor
Folke Alin

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Make Enquiry
21. Apr 2018 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding
Andrew Staples
Georg Zeppenfeld
Lucy Crowe
Genia Kühmeier
Schwedischer Rundfunkchor
Folke Alin

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Make Enquiry
22. Apr 2018 11:00 Philharmonie Kit Armstrong

Works by Sir Edward Elgar, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Franz Liszt

Make Enquiry
25. Apr 2018 18:00 Chamber Music Hall Carte blanche
Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.
Make Enquiry
25. Apr 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Alan Gilbert
Wenzel Fuchs

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

Make Enquiry
26. Apr 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Alan Gilbert
Wenzel Fuchs

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

Make Enquiry
27. Apr 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Alan Gilbert
Wenzel Fuchs

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

Make Enquiry

May 2018

Date Time Venue Details
01. May 2018 11:00 Markgräfliches Opernhaus Bayreuth Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Paavo Järvi
Make Enquiry
05. May 2018 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Paavo Järvi
Janine Jansen

Works by Jean Sibelius and Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Make Enquiry
06. May 2018 16:00 Chamber Music Hall The Philharmonic Salon
Burghart Klaußner
Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Cordelia Höfer
Götz Teutsch
Make Enquiry
06. May 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Paavo Järvi
Janine Jansen

Works by Jean Sibelius and Dmitri Schostakowitsch

Make Enquiry
10. May 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Tugan Sokhiev
Yefim Bronfman

Works by Sergej Prokofjew, Ludwig Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

Make Enquiry
11. May 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Tugan Sokhiev
Yefim Bronfman

Works by Sergej Prokofjew, Ludwig Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

Make Enquiry
12. May 2018 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Tugan Sokhiev
Yefim Bronfman

Works by Sergej Prokofjew, Ludwig Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

Make Enquiry
13. May 2018 11:00 Philharmonie Nathan Laube
Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker
Raphael Haeger

Works by Johannes Brahms, Nathan Laube, Jan Koetsier, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Jehan Alain, Jean Guillou, Henri Tomasi and Paul Hindemith

Make Enquiry
13. May 2018 16:00 Chamber Music Hall The Philharmonic Salon
Burghart Klaußner
Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Cordelia Höfer
Götz Teutsch
Make Enquiry
17. May 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Sally Matthews
Mark Padmore
Anna Prohaska
Gerhild Romberger
Andrew Staples
Christian Gerhaher
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenaars

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

Make Enquiry
18. May 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Sally Matthews
Mark Padmore
Anna Prohaska
Gerhild Romberger
Andrew Staples
Christian Gerhaher
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenaars

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

Make Enquiry
19. May 2018 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Sally Matthews
Mark Padmore
Anna Prohaska
Gerhild Romberger
Andrew Staples
Christian Gerhaher
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gijs Leenaars

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

Make Enquiry
21. May 2018 10:00 Philharmonie Open House
Ensembles der Berliner Philharmoniker u. a.
Make Enquiry
21. May 2018 10:00 Chamber Music Hall Open House
Ensembles der Berliner Philharmoniker u. a.
Make Enquiry
22. May 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Philharmonische Stradivari-Solisten Berlin Make Enquiry
25. May 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.
Matthias Pintscher
Leandra Brehm

Works by Helmut Lachenmann, Hans Werner Henze and Matthias Pintscher

Make Enquiry
26. May 2018 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

Make Enquiry
27. May 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
28. May 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Martin Helmchen
Radek Baborák
Brahms-Ensemble

Works by Joseph Haas, Johannes Brahms and Robert Schumann

Make Enquiry
29. May 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Wollny Trio
Norwegian Wind Ensemble
Geir Lysne
sowie weitere Gäste
Make Enquiry
30. May 2018 18:00 Chamber Music Hall Carte blanche
Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.
Make Enquiry
30. May 2018 19:30 Royal Festival Hall, London Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

Make Enquiry
31. May 2018 19:30 Royal Festival Hall, London Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry

June 2018

Date Time Venue Details
01. Jun 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Yuja Wang Make Enquiry
02. Jun 2018 15:30 Musikverein, Wien Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
03. Jun 2018 11:00 Musikverein, Wien Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

Make Enquiry
05. Jun 2018 20:15 Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

Make Enquiry
06. Jun 2018 20:00 Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich Philharmonic Discourse
Wolfgang Schäuble
Gero von Boehm
Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker
Make Enquiry
06. Jun 2018 20:00 Kölner Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
07. Jun 2018 20:00 Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
08. Jun 2018 20:30 Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

Make Enquiry
11. Jun 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Christiane Karg
Michael Nagy
Gerold Huber

Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch (Books 1 and 2)

Make Enquiry
13. Jun 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Daishin Kashimoto
Maja Avramovic
Joaquín Riquelme García
Stephan Koncz
Emmanuel Pahud
Andreas Ottensamer

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Antonín Dvořák, Stephan Koncz, Heitor Villa-Lobos and Carl Maria von Weber

Make Enquiry
14. Jun 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Krystian Zimerman

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Andrew Norman, Magnus Lindberg, Brett Dean, Scott Bradley and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Make Enquiry
15. Jun 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Krystian Zimerman

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Andrew Norman, Magnus Lindberg, Brett Dean, Scott Bradley and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Make Enquiry
16. Jun 2018 19:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Krystian Zimerman

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Andrew Norman, Magnus Lindberg, Brett Dean, Scott Bradley and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Make Enquiry
17. Jun 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Elena Bashkirova
Philharmonia Klaviertrio Berlin
Violentango – Bratschenquartett der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowsky, Ludwig Beethoven and Astor Piazzolla

Make Enquiry
18. Jun 2018 20:00 Chamber Music Hall Kammermusik für Streicher und Klavier
Auryn Quartett
Alexander Lonquich
Carolin Widmann

Works by Ludwig Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ernest Chausson

Make Enquiry
19. Jun 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

Make Enquiry
20. Jun 2018 18:00 Chamber Music Hall Carte blanche
Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.
Make Enquiry
20. Jun 2018 20:00 Philharmonie Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

Make Enquiry
24. Jun 2018 20:15 Waldbühne Berlin Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
Magdalena Kožená

Works by George Gershwin, Gabriel Fauré, Joseph Canteloube (de Malaret), Aram Chatschaturjan and Ottorino Respighi

Make Enquiry

About the Event

The 1890s – symphonic grandeur, chamber-music idyll

The Berliner Philharmoniker’s 2011/2012 season will be focusing on the 1890s. During these years of grandiloquent, ear-splitting music, universal historic validity was claimed for orchestral works like the powerful symphonic quadriga that can be experienced next season in the Philharmonie: Tchaikovsky’s “Pathétique” (1893), Mahler’s “Resurrection” (1895), as part of the complete cycle, Bruckner’s Ninth (1896) and Dvorák’s “New World”. But alongside such expansive works, the decade also produced quiet idylls of exquisite euphony, chamber-music masterpieces headed by the compositions of Johannes Brahms, who not only represented his age but also transcended it. Also typical of the period are the creations of Max Bruch, Hugo Wolf, Max Reger and August Klughardt.

Late Night: Luciano Berio

The Berliner Philharmoniker’s focus on Berio pays homage to an outstanding, completely undogmatic creator of new music. His works reflect the Italian composer’s extensive and profound experience with his great musical forebears, especially with Gustav Mahler. Eight of his 14 Sequenzas – a cycle of solo works, some in orchestral versions – will be presented by members of the orchestra. The new Late Night series, which directly follows five concerts in the big auditorium, offers an ideal venue for the Berio pieces, which will be presented in context with other major examples of new music.

Soloists from the orchestra

Soloists have been a permanent fixture of Philharmonic concerts since 1882. Current and former players have made solo appearances with the orchestra, as have touring virtuosi and famous artists who settled in Berlin. Along with internationally prominent guests, the 2011/2012 season is providing four musicians from the Philharmonic’s own ranks with grateful assignments. The trumpeter Gábor Tarkövi will be heard with percussionist Jan Schlichte in Wolfgang Rihm’s rhapsody Marsyas; Daniel Stabrawa will revive the Third Violin Concerto of the Hungarian Jeno Hubay; Guy Braunstein dedicates his virtuosity to the Violin Concerto by Brahms and Albrecht Mayer will bring his to bear on Richard Strauss’s late Oboe Concerto.

Singers

The world of vocal music embraces so much more than just a voice with piano accompaniment. The concert series Singers illuminates different facets of vocal delivery. Gerald Finley will be accompanied by a string quartet and a trio consisting of oboe, viola and piano, while Magdalena Kožená will be joined by Berlin’s Scharoun Ensemble. Of course, there will also be “classical” song recitals, though with exceptional programmes: Dmitri Hvorostovsky sings Liszt, Fauré, Taneyev and Tchaikovsky; Jonas Kaufmann has chosen songs by Duparc, Mahler and Strauss; Sophie Karthäuser is juxtaposing Verlaine settings by Debussy, Foccroulle and Hahn; while Joyce DiDonato goes on a musical journey to Venice.

Chamber Music

The quartet concert is the classical form of chamber performance, and thus the six evenings making up the series Quartet are cornerstones of the Philharmonic’s chamber music. Once again this season leading international ensembles will be coming to Berlin, including the Cuarteto Casals, the Vogler Quartet, the Fine Arts Quartet and the Emerson Quartet. The Philharmonie will also celebrate a major anniversary of one of its own ensembles: 25 years since the founding of the Philharmonia Quartet. In the Chamber Music Prism series, other formations – piano trio, wind quintet and brass ensemble – will present repertoire ranging from the early Baroque of Michael Praetorius to contemporary pieces.

Piano Recitals

The roster of artists who will be seating themselves at the Chamber Music Hall’s Steinway grand in the Piano series is highly international: along with familiar faces like the Italian Maurizio Pollini, the Chinese Lang Lang and New York-born Murray Perahia – this year’s Pianist in Residence – we welcome three Philharmonic debutants: the British Christian Blackshaw as well as the French Lise de la Salle and American Jonathan Biss, two outstanding talents of the young generation.

Choral Works

Rundfunkchor Berlin is one of the Berliner Philharmoniker’s closest and longest-standing musical partners. Again in the 2011/12 the chorus and the orchestra will join forces for exciting projects, among them the world premiere of Jonathan Harvey’s new Weltethos and performances of Elgar’s The Dream of Gerontius. But other renowned choruses will also be collaborating with the Philharmonic: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig (Mahler: Symphony No. 8), Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks (Beethoven: Missa Solemnis), RIAS Kammerchor (Debussy: Nocturnes) and the Boys of Berlin’s Staats- und Domchor (Mahler: Symphony No. 8).